Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23726
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9588
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Alliance Airfield, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed 800 metres east of the airbase. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.