Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47A-30-DK at Wiesbaden AFB

Date & Time: Mar 25, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
43-48100
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
13916/25361
YOM:
1944
Location:
Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB
Hesse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB. Crew fate remains unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026