Date & Time: Jul 29, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
43-48213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tripoli – Athens
MSN:
14029/25474
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute from Tripoli to Athens, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to ditch the aircraft 145 km north of the Libyan coast. About 15 minutes after the emergency landing, the crew of a USN SA-16 Albatross was able to evacuate all 18 occupants safely. Later, the C-47 sank and was lost. The crew was performing a flight from Mitiga Airfield to Hassani Airport in Athens.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.