Date & Time: May 31, 1977 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3702
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mapai - Harare
MSN:
13965/25310
YOM:
1944
Location:
Mapai
Gaza
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
9522
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mapai Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane was shot down by a RPG7 and crashed in flames in a field. The captain was killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Crew:
Bruce Collocott, pilot, †
Jerry Lynch, copilot +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.