Date & Time: May 18, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CCD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14023/25468
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed hard and bounced several times on landing, causing the undercarriage to be sheared off. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair and all 19 occupants escaped uninjured.