Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47A-30-DK in Altamira: 6 killed

Date & Time: Aug 27, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
2037
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
13981/25426
YOM:
1944
Location:
Altamira
Pará
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at Altamira Airport, killing all six crew members.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026