Date & Time: May 16, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGHP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9408
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,500 feet on a cargo flight, the crew contacted ATC and obtained the permission to descent to 5,500 feet due to thunderstorm activity. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Châtenoy, about 35 km east of Orléans. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a in-flight structural failure due to turbulences causes by thunderstorm activity.