Date & Time: Jul 18, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
CR-LBK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nova Lisboa – Lobito
MSN:
13769
YOM:
1944
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While starting its descent to Lobito, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Bulobulo Mountain Range, about 19 km south of Bocoio. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 12 occupants were killed.