Date & Time: Dec 23, 1969
Registration:
XW-TDJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vientiane - Luang Prabang
MSN:
13529
YOM:
1944
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when a wing struck trees. The airplane lost height and crashed on a hillside located few km from the airport. Both pilots and four passengers were killed.