Date & Time: May 7, 1982
Operator:
Registration:
C-FQHF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13392
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew started the takeoff procedure from a runway contaminated with melted snow. In snow falls, the airplane was unable to gain sufficient speed so the captain decided to abandon the takeoff and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest few dozen meters further. There were no injuries among the occupants while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.