Date & Time: Jul 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-93349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinjan - Myitkyina
MSN:
13251
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a supply mission to the troops in Burma. En route, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere between Dinjan and Myitkyina, most probably in the north Burmese jungle. No trace was ever found.