Date & Time: May 21, 1989 at 1350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-GWYX
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wrangell - Bronson Creek
MSN:
13343
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bronson Creek Airport, the right engine caught fire. The crew reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing in an open field. After touchdown, the aircraft slid for few dozen meters and eventually came to rest, bursting into flames. Both pilots evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on approach for unknown reasons.