Date & Time: Jun 7, 1943 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23512
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pope – Maxton
MSN:
9374
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The crew initiated the descent to Maxton AFB at night and encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulence. On final approach, while at an altitude of 200 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located 6,5 km northeast of the airbase. All 20 occupants were killed, among them 16 glider pilots.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph L. Duckworth,
2nd Lt Lendrum A. Foster Jr.,
2nd Lt Leslie J. Stephens,
F/O Everett L. Bennett,
F/O Robert W. Burns,
F/O William M. Douglass,
F/O Albert C. Hunter,
F/O Thomas J. Jones,
F/O Christ Kalamatas,
F/O Victor C. Lebsock,
F/O Martin Levine,
F/O Edgar E. Llewellyn,
F/O Lawrence B. Oberg,
F/O William E. Odell,
F/O Douglas Carlton Oland,
F/O Edward W. Orton,
F/O Zail E. Roberts,
F/O James L. Williamson,
Pfc Anton J. Hirschman,
Pfc Donald W. Neal.
Probable cause:
Stormy weather and turbulences.