Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
9375
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II'. It crashed in unknown circumstances probably near the drop area of Gela and was destroyed. A crew was killed.