Date & Time: Jun 7, 1943 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23512
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fayetteville-Pope – Maxton
MSN:
9374
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
On final approach by night and in poor weather conditions, while at a height of 200 feet, the aircraft nosed down and crashed in a field located 4 miles short of runway. All 20 occupants were killed, among them 16 glider pilots.
Probable cause:
Weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident with thunderstorm activity and turbulence in the approach path.