Date & Time:
May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Fort Wainwright - Uelkal
MSN:
9302
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Fort Wainwright AFB (Ladd Field), Alaska, on a flight to Uelkal, carrying three crew members and a load consisting of two wooden spools of electrical cable, each weighing approximately 1,000 kg. While cruising in clouds, the crew started the descent to Uelkal. At an altitude of 660 metres, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located 140 km east of Uelkal. The wreckage was found in August 1943 some 5 km from the coastline. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following a premature descent on part of the crew while flying in poor visibility due to clouds.