Date & Time: Sep 19, 1945 at 1018 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A65-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tarakan – Pitu
MSN:
9287
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the aircraft started to lose height for no apparent reason as controls showed no response. It trimmed and climbed, then stalled, went into spin and flattened out at 3,000 feet above mean sea level. The pilot was able to regain control and then decided to ditch the aircraft off Labuan. While the aircraft sank, all 23 occupants were unhurt and took refuge in life rafts. They were rescued about 15 hours later some 150 miles east of Tarakan.
Crew (345th Squadron):
F/O A. Burns 2.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/