Date & Time: Jun 15, 1944 at 0350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-93192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Louisville - Louisville
MSN:
13076
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a circular training exercise from the Bowman Field Airport in Louisville. En route, the right engine failed. While descending through the clouds, it then exploded and the aircraft dove into the ground before crashing in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.