Date & Time: Sep 7, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT-941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Merauke - Cairns
MSN:
12880
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The last radio contact was recorded some 15 minutes prior to the ETA at Cairns Airport. While descending, the twin engine aircraft hit a hill and crashed in the Daintree National Park, near Mossman, some 65 km northwest of Cairns. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 20 occupants was found. Eventually, the wreckage was found in January 1989 in an isolated and mountainous area. All 20 occupants were killed, among them two civilians.
Crew:
1st Lt H. J. H. Daanen, pilot,
Sgt W. A. Torn, copilot,
Sgt E. Kerdijk, wireless operator,
Sgt J. F. Damwijk, flight engineer.
Passengers:
1st Lt R. T. H. Braakensiek,
H. P. Levy,
B. van Aken,
O. Leyding,
R. J. Salm,
J. S. Zwart,
Sgt A. C. Scholte,
Sgt M. Boogerman,
M. J. Straub,
S/L Leslie Roy Dawson,
Lt Horace William Hammond Armstrong,
2nd Lt J. R. L. Lebeu,
2nd Lt R. E. J. Boereboom,
2nd Lt S. Jacob,
Mrs Waas,
Mrs Wakemaw.