Date & Time: Jan 28, 1959 at 1349 LT
Operator:
Registration:
952
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago – Punta Arenas
MSN:
12976
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Santiago to Punta Arenas, the aircraft struck the slope of the volcano Osorno (2,652 meters high). The wreckage was spotted by the crew of a Chilean Army helicopter two days later. All seven occupants were killed in the accident.