Date & Time: Feb 22, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
42-93193
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Millinocket – Burlington
MSN:
13077
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Millinocket, while in initial climb, both engines failed. The crew elected to return to Millinocket but eventually decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field. The airplane crash landed 3 miles west of Millinocket and came to rest. While all five crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.