Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
4W-ABY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13174
YOM:
1944
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair following a hard landing at Ma'rib Airstrip. There were no casualties.