Date & Time: May 7, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KG521
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12925
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop. It overran and went down and embankment before coming to a halt. While the aircraft was destroyed, all 16 occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew adopted a wrong approach configuration, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway.