Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VH-SMH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
13157
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Camden, carrying newspapers for the Sydney Morning Herald. While cruising at an altitude of 500 feet, the crew encountered low clouds when the aircraft hit a hill and crashed in Bungulla, south of Tenterfield, NSW. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to adopt the minimum terrain clearance for flight under Instrument Flight Rules. A contributory factor was that the pilot was cruising at an altitude lower than 500 feet prior to entering clouds.