Date & Time: Nov 1, 1945 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-93041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bovingdon - Schleissheim
MSN:
12909
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The crew was flying on autopilot under the cloud layer when the weather conditions worsened. The captain decided to gain height and increased engine power to do so. Shortly later, while climbing in clouds, the aircraft hit the slope of a hill and crashed in a dense wooded area. All four crew members and 22 passengers were killed while four others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It appears the crew was not aware of the mountains and different obstacles in the region and the visibility was reduced at the time of the accident. Also, inefficient weather briefing on part of the local weather station may have been considered as a contributory factor.