Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
9266
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II'. The airplane was mistakenly shot down by the US Navy and crashed 7 km northwest of Scoglitti. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (12th AF):
Cpt James M. Millard,
1st Lt Gordon J. Benson,
1st Lt Robert C. Porter,
T/Sgt William J. Shafer,
Cpl Russell G. Schluchter Jr.
Crew (12th AF):
Cpt James M. Millard,
1st Lt Gordon J. Benson,
1st Lt Robert C. Porter,
T/Sgt William J. Shafer,
Cpl Russell G. Schluchter Jr.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the US Navy.