Date & Time:
May 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23409
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9271
YOM:
1943
Country:
Suriname
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a pasture located 96 km west of Paramaribo-Zanderij Airport. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.