Date & Time: Jan 24, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAXT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nantes - Nantes
MSN:
9274
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Nantes-Château Bougon Airport. In-flight, technical difficulties forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed on a railroad located near the airport. While all five crew members were rescued, the aircraft was written off.