Date & Time: Sep 25, 1975
Registration:
CF-ECY
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9264
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight, carrying a load of 15 fuel drums for the workers engaged in the construction of the hydroelectric power station on the La Grande River. After touchdown at La Grande-Rivière Airport, the airplane struck a snowdrift, went out of control and came to rest, broken in two. Both pilots were uninjured but the aircraft was written off.