Date & Time: Aug 31, 1948 at 1406 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OO-CBL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Costermansville – Usumbura – Albertville – Manono – Elisabethville
MSN:
12420
YOM:
1944
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
3040
Circumstances:
The airplane was on its final leg from Manono to Elisabethville. Flying in good weather conditions at a relative low altitude, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed inverted in a wooded area located in Kimbwe, 60 km north of E'ville. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 13 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as good with few clouds, no turbulence and good visibility.
Crew:
Arthur Deschamps, pilot,
Raoul Gousseau, pilot,
Englebert Rillaerts, flight engineer,
Antoine Tshisahu, steward.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. However, the following assumptions have been ruled out: in flight fire, loss of element such as wing or stabilizer and/or any airframe vibration which might have come from a faulty weight balance.
Final Report:
OO-CBL.pdf6.72 MB