Date & Time: Dec 17, 1994 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
YV-761C
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12476
YOM:
1944
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on approach to Cerro Aicha in good weather conditions, the aircraft was too low when it struck tree tops and crashed 2 km short of runway 15 threshold. Eight occupants were injured and seven others were killed, among them all three crew members.