Date & Time: Jul 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-23340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
9202
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II', carrying paratroopers of 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division to a drop zone near Gela. The airplane was shot at by Italian Flak just after the paratroopers had jumped, damaging the rudder, aileron controls and left engine. After crossing the coast on return to base, the aircraft was hit by further ground fire. Flying low over US landing craft, the aircraft was fired on and flew just above the waves to duck under friendly tracer fire. A Me 110 made a pass but lost the C-47 almost immediately in the dark. About to ditch, a US ship opened fire. The aircraft hit the waves and swung the plane broadside to the ship; all firing ceased. The destroyer had been expecting a torpedo attack and in the darkness mistook the aircraft which had been skimming the water right at it. The gun crew had seen the star painted on the aircraft and stopped firing. Two crewmen were wounded.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.