Date & Time: Mar 12, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
FD828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9190
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training sortie and enroute, lost his orientation. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing an the aircraft crash landed in a prairie and was damaged beyond repair. All three occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing required after a loss of orientation on part of the crew.