Date & Time: Apr 19, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
FZ576
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Victoria - Port Hardy
MSN:
12111
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a training exercise from Victoria-Patricia Bay on behalf of the 32th OTU. On approach to Port Hardy, weather conditions were poor with a low visibility and the pilot was unable to localize the airport. The crew followed a circuit over the region but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area near Port Hardy. Two crew were killed while the third occupant was injured.
Crew (32th OTU):
P/O J. M. Talbot, †
P/O T. S. Wordlow, †
Sgt T. R. Moss.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.