Date & Time: Feb 17, 1944 at 2040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L847
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kudrovo - Kudrovo
MSN:
12133
YOM:
2
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Kudrovo AFB in Leningrad to the area of Tartu in order to drop a reconnaissance team behind the German lines. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near the target, about 20 km from Tartu. No trace of the aircraft nor the six crew members was found.