Date & Time: Mar 26, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AAH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Peshawar – Chitral
MSN:
12089
YOM:
1943
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the airplane struck a mountain located near the Lowari Pass. Four passengers were seriously injured while 22 other occupants were killed.