Date & Time: Mar 4, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L875
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
11899
YOM:
11
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
341
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Moscow-Khodynka. Shortly after takeoff, the crew voluntarily shot down an engine for training purposes. As he was unable to restart the engine, the captain decided to return to Vnukovo. On final, probably due to a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed long and after touchdown, the captain decided to go around. But the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, collided with a parked Bell P-39Q Airacobra before coming to rest in flames 85 meters further on. All five crew members were unhurt while both aircraft were destroyed by fire.