Date & Time: May 5, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
LN-NAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Tønsberg
MSN:
12148
YOM:
1943
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft and its crew were performing a charter flight from Amsterdam-Schiphol to Tønsberg-Jarlsberg, Vestfold, carrying 26 Norwegian tourists flying back home from a cruise between Antarctic and Rotterdam. While flying in marginal weather conditions, the pilot-in-command did not realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a dense pinewood area located near Drangedal, about 35 km southwest of Skien. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and eight passenger and all three crew members were killed. 18 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the accident resulted from a faulty navigation on part of the flying crew who was apparently not following the correct approach path to the Tønsberg-Jarlsberg Airport located 78 km northeast from the crash site.