Date & Time: Jul 30, 1948 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGIX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edinburgh – Northolt
MSN:
12053
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to RAF Northolt, the crew encountered technical problem with the right engine and was forced to shut it down and to feather its propeller. As the aircraft was unable to maintain the prescribed altitude, the crew decided to divert to Sywell. On final approach, the aircraft was misaligned and overflew the runway at low height before colliding with power cables. Out of control, it crashed in a field and came to rest. All 19 occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by an error of judgement on the part of the pilot whilst attempting a single engine landing in dusk conditions. The malfunctioning of the starboard engine constant speed unit was due to the failure if the filter gauze in fatigue. The subsequent surging and over speeding was due to restriction to free movement of the control valve, occasioned by the passage of pieces of filter wire through the unit.