Date & Time: Dec 14, 1978
Registration:
N4996E
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12141
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crash landed in a sugar cane field in Belle Glade and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, apparently sole on board, was not found. Illegal flight with a load of marijuana on board.
Probable cause:
Ground loop during landing roll after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported.
- Misjudged distance and speed,
- High vegetation,
- Rough terrain,
- Illegally transporting marijuana,
- Crew not apprehended.
Final Report:
N4996E.pdf78.5 KB