Date & Time: Jan 1, 1967
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yellahanka - Yellahanka
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Yellahanka AFB. After touchdown, the airplane bounced several times, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.