Date & Time: Aug 27, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
HJ913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight. En route, the captain gave controls to the copilot who lost control of the airplane that crashed into the lake. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft sank and was lost.