Date & Time: Nov 15, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N362
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute to Tiksi, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation. Later, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion and the captain attempted to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crash landed about 2 km from the Tiksi Airfield and came to rest in a prairie. While there were no casualties, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.