Date & Time: May 2, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
HK-120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogota – Quito – Guayaquil
MSN:
4314
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While cruising southwest of Ambato, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a mountainous area located near Simiátug, about 21 km northwest of the Chimborazo volcano. The wreckage was found two days later and all 15 occupants have been killed.