Date & Time: Jul 26, 1975 at 1840 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saravena – Villavicencio – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route from Saravena to Villavicencio, the crew declared an emergency when control was lost and the airplane crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra Nevada del Cocuy. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants have been killed.