Date & Time: Aug 17, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
6006
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Lucía - Santa Lucía
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Santa Lucía Airbase. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase in a limited visibility due to fog, the airplane collided with a Mexican Air Force North American T-28 Trojan registered 793. While the pilot of the Trojan was able to make an emergency landing, the C-47 went out of control and crashed, killing both pilots.