Date & Time: Apr 10, 1948
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San José - San José
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed La Sabana Airport on a patrol flight over the north part of the country on behalf of the Government of Costa Rica. En route, the crew encountered engine problems and the airplane crashed south of Ciudad Quesada. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sherman Wilson, pilot,
Juan Bautista Montero, copilot.
Passengers:
Alfredo Chamorro,
Jorge Saurez,
Arquimedes Alvarez,
Ramon Muñoz,
Antonio Carmona,
Alejo Poveda,
Victor-Manuel Chacon.