Date & Time: Jul 16, 1978 at 1655 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Riohacha – Santa Marta – Barranquilla – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The C-47 departed Riohacha Airport at 1615LT on a flight to Bogotá with intermediate stops in Santa Marta and Barranquilla. About five minutes before ETA, while cruising in low clouds, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Kennedy located about 22 km east of Santa Marta-Simon Bolivár Airport. The wreckage was found in an isolated area three days later and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jaime Sánchez Tocarruncho, pilot,
Lt Ramon Villanueva Rodriguez, copilot,
Cpt Jose Orlando Moscoso Valencia, navigator,
Cpt Edra Rincón TAvera, navigator,
Ezequiel Prada Rueda, mechanic,
Omar Hernán Linares Rifaldo, mechanic.
Passengers:
1st Lt Guillermo Leon Valencia Obando,
Sgt Ramiro Waldo Giraldo Ramirez.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.