Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1947 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VHREZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Batavia - Bandung
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Batavia to Bandung, carrying 24 passengers and a crew of two. While descending to Bandung Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with clouds and rain falls. In poor visibility, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Burangrang. The wreckage was found 23 days later and all 26 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft drifted off the airway due to strong east winds, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain.