Date & Time: Aug 15, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-18682
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Tsile Tsile
MSN:
6088
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Tsile Tsile-Maralina Airfield at low height, the aircraft was attacked by a Japanese Nakajima Ki-43 Oscar. During this first attack, a passenger was killed and the aircraft caught fire. The captain attempted to make an emergency landing when on a second attack, he was killed. The aircraft hit trees and crashed in a wooded area. Five crew members were killed while a passenger was seriously injured and transferred to the hospital in Port Moresby where he died few hours later.
Crew (374th TCG):
1st Lt Enoch P. Burley, pilot,
1st Lt James F. Miles, copilot,
T/Sgt Edward R. Bering, crew chief,
Pvt John Kvaka Jr., radio operator.
Passengers:
Cpt Robert C. Heller,
Cpl Virgil H. Dockery.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.